Research · National Google Reviews Report 2026

What Families Actually Say About Senior Living

An analysis of Google reviews of senior living communities and CCRCs across 25 U.S. metros.

Families praise staff quality most. They complain about care quality and health management most. And the gap between what families praise and what they fear is wide.

  • 14,734Google reviews classified
  • 537senior living communities and CCRCs
  • 25U.S. metros

Summary

Key findings at a glance

  1. Staff quality dominates praise. 45.9% of positive Google reviews of senior living communities are about staff quality, about three times the next theme, facility and environment (15.2%).
  2. Care quality drives the most complaints. 39.6% of negative reviews cite care quality and health management, nearly double the next theme, staff quality (20.6%).
  3. Communication with families has the worst ratio. It appears in only 1.6% of positive reviews but 11.3% of negative ones, giving it the lowest praise-to-complaint ratio in the study (1.24).
  4. Activities are the safest theme. Activities and engagement appears in 11.6% of positive reviews and 1.3% of negative ones, a praise-to-complaint ratio of 74 to 1.
  5. Response rates vary widely. The share of negative reviews that get a response ranges from 9% in El Paso to 77% in Austin, and care quality complaints are the ones communities answer least.

Finding 1

Families praise staff quality above everything else

The key finding

Staff quality accounts for 45.9% of positive reviews nationally, about three times the next theme. Families write about staff members by name, describe acts of real warmth, and credit individual team members with making a hard transition feel safe and dignified.

  • Staff quality45.9%
  • Facility and environment15.2%
  • Sales and move-in experience13.3%
  • Activities and engagement11.6%
  • Care quality and health8.7%
  • Dining and food3.7%
  • Communication with families1.6%
Share of positive reviews by theme, national: 25 metros, 537 communities.

The top three themes in positive reviews are staff quality (45.9%), facility and environment (15.2%), and sales and move-in experience (13.3%). Two of the three happen before a resident ever moves in.

What this means for your community

Your staff are your marketing. Feature real team members, with their permission, on your website, in social content and in sales materials. Make cleanliness, upkeep and the feel of your space visible in tours and photos. And treat the move-in experience as part of care: a strong first impression builds trust before care quality has a chance to prove itself.

Finding 2

Care quality and health management drive the most complaints

The key finding

39.6% of negative reviews cite care quality and health management, the top complaint theme by a wide margin and nearly double the next one. Families describe medication errors, falls that weren't reported, health declines that went unnoticed, and clinical staff who didn't respond to changing needs.

  • Care quality and health39.6%
  • Staff quality20.6%
  • Communication with families11.3%
  • Facility and environment11.1%
  • Sales and move-in experience11.1%
  • Dining and food5.0%
  • Activities and engagement1.3%
Share of negative (1–2 star) reviews by theme, national: 25 metros, 537 communities.

What this means for your community

Families don't write bad reviews about the lobby or the activities calendar. They write them when something goes wrong with their loved one's health and no one seems to be managing it. How does your clinical team communicate changes in health, and how quickly?

Finding 3

Communication with families has the worst praise-to-complaint ratio

The key finding

Only 1.6% of positive reviews mention communication with families, but 11.3% of negative reviews do. Its praise-to-complaint ratio of 1.24 is the lowest of any theme in the study.

Families don't write thank-you reviews because a community kept them informed. But when something goes wrong and no one calls, they write reviews that stay up for years.

What this means for your community

Good communication rarely earns praise, and its absence earns lasting complaints. Do you have a defined protocol for how and when families hear about health changes, incidents and care plan updates? Is it a visible commitment, or does it depend on who's on shift?

Finding 4

Activities and engagement is the safest theme in senior living

The key finding

Activities and engagement has a praise-to-complaint ratio of 74 to 1, the highest in the study. 11.6% of positive reviews mention programming, enrichment and quality of life. Only 1.3% of negative reviews do.

What this means for your community

When communities do programming well, families notice and say so, and almost nobody complains about it. That makes it reliable proof in your marketing: real photos and stories from your activities team show families what daily life looks like.

Finding 5

Care complaints are the reviews senior living communities answer least

The key finding

The share of negative reviews that get a response varies dramatically by market, from 9% in El Paso to 77% in Austin. Nationally, about 68% of communities respond to at least some reviews, and about 42% of negative reviews receive a response.

Care quality complaints, the most common and most serious, are the reviews communities respond to least. In a category where families make large, hard-to-reverse financial commitments, an unanswered review about a health incident carries real weight.

What this means for your community

A response to a negative review about care, even an imperfect one, shows that clinical leadership is paying attention. Prospective families notice which communities engage with serious complaints and which go silent. It's one of the most visible, lowest-effort reputation moves available.

Your community's next steps

What to do with this

This weekThis monthThis quarter
Search your community's name on Google and read your last 10 reviews as a prospective family would.Review how your team communicates with families after incidents or health changes.Build a family communication protocol: how and when families hear about health changes, incidents and care plan updates.
Find every unanswered negative review about care or communication and respond.Ask three satisfied families for a Google review. Mention a staff member by name in the ask.Start a staff spotlight series for your website and social media.
Check how your website and sales materials talk about your staff. Do they have names and faces?Review your sales and move-in process. It ranks third in praise nationally.

See where your community stands

How do your reviews, family communication and trust signals compare?

The Brand-Aid Diagnostic takes 16 questions and gives an instant score out of 45 across the same five areas as ClarityTrack: strategy and positioning, marketing and visibility, intake and conversion, recruiting and retention, and leadership and execution.

Get your Brand-Aid score Schedule an intro call →

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

What do families praise most in senior living reviews?

Staff quality. In an analysis of 14,734 Google reviews of 537 senior living communities and CCRCs, 45.9% of positive reviews were about staff quality, followed by facility and environment (15.2%) and sales and move-in experience (13.3%).

What do families complain about most in senior living reviews?

Care quality and health management. 39.6% of negative reviews cited care quality and health management, followed by staff quality (20.6%) and communication with families (11.3%).

How often do senior living communities respond to negative reviews?

It depends heavily on the market. The share of negative reviews that get a response ranged from 9% in El Paso to 77% in Austin, and nationally about 42% of negative reviews received a response. Care quality complaints are the ones communities answer least.

Methodology

How this research was done

RaisedCare collected Google reviews for 537 senior living communities and CCRCs across 25 U.S. metros in May 2026, for a total of 14,734 reviews. Reviews were classified into seven themes: staff quality, facility and environment, sales and move-in experience, activities and engagement, care quality and health, dining and food, and communication with families. Negative reviews are those rated 1–2 stars; the report's praise figures are shares of positive (5-star) reviews.

A theme's praise-to-complaint ratio compares the number of positive reviews about that theme with the number of negative reviews about it. The national response figures for all communities and all negative reviews are approximate. This study covers senior living only; its response-rate findings don't describe home care agencies, which are covered in a separate report.

How to cite this report

RaisedCare. What Families Actually Say About Senior Living: National 2026. 2026. raisedcare.com/insights/what-families-say-about-senior-living

Related research: The State of Home Care 2026 · What Families Actually Say About Home Care

Kickstart Your 2026 Growth:


What's Your Brand-Aid Score?

Take this quick, 3-minute diagnostic designed for aging-services operators focused on growth.

See where your organization is strong, where it’s stretched thin and where clarity can make 2026 your strongest year yet.

 
Schedule an intro call